Skip to main content

Tax implications on withdrawal of PF

Let us understanding the tax-ability of proceeds received from withdrawal of Provident Fund.

Condition 1:

Withdrawal of PF after completion of 5 years of service.

Proceeds received from withdrawal of PF from the fund accumulated over a period of more than 5 years is EXEMPT from tax.

Period of employment with all the previous employers shall be included in calculating the 5 years period provided, the old PF account is merged with the new employer. 

Condition 2:

Withdrawal of PF before completion of 5 years of service.

Proceeds received the withdrawal of PF before completion of 5 years of employment shall be TAXABLE.

Let us understand the taxability of PF in details.

PF withdrawn shall have 4 components namely, Employer's contribution, Employee's contribution, Interest on Employer's contribution, Interest on Employee's contribution.

a) Employer's contribution

Contribution made by employer in the accumulated balance shall be TAXED under the head INCOME FROM SALARY. 

b) Employee's contribution

This portion of contribution made by you in the accumulated PF balance is EXEMPT provided you have not claimed deduction for contribution to PF under Section 80C.

To understand, if an assessee has claimed deduction on PF contribution by employee during previous years, then such component of PF withdrawal shall be taxed in the hands of assessee as if deduction under Section 80C was not claimed in those previous years.

If an assessee has proper documentation proving the point that Employee's contribution to PF was not claimed under Section 80C during previous years, then such component is totally exempt.

c) Interest on employer's and employee's contribution

ENTIRE INTEREST earned on contributions made by employee and employer shall be taxed under the head INCOME FROM OTHER SOURCES.

APPLICABILITY OF TDS

A) Amount withdrawn is less than Rs.50000

If the amount withdrawn is Rs.50000 and period of service is less than 5 years, there shall be NO TDS deducted on the proceeds. However, the assessee shall offer such withdrawal as income while filing his income tax return for that year of withdrawal.

B) Amount withdrawn is more than Rs.50000

If the proceeds from withdrawal amounts to more than Rs.50000 and period of service is less than 5 years, TDS @10% shall be applicable. 

Exception to the rule-period of 5 years:

PF amount withdrawn shall be treated as withdrawal after 5 years of service, if the PF is withdrawn before 5 years and the reason for discontinuing the service is 

a)Medical emergency OR

b)Discontinuation of business by employer OR

c)Reasons beyond the control of employee.

Hence, such PF withdrawal will be treated as EXEMPT upon satisfying the above mentioned conditions.

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Due Dates for FY 2025-26

📅 STATUTORY DUE DATES – CALENDAR YEAR 2026 (INDIA) 🔹 JANUARY 2026 Jan 7 – TDS Payment for December 2025 Jan 10 – Professional Tax Payment for December 2025 Jan 11 – GSTR-1 (Monthly) for December 2025 Jan 13 – GSTR-1 (QRMP) for Oct–Dec 2025 Jan 15 – TCS Return (Form 27EQ) for Oct–Dec 2025 Jan 15 – PF & ESI Returns for December 2025 Jan 18 – CMP-08 (Composition) for Oct–Dec 2025 Jan 20 – GSTR-3B (Monthly) for December 2025 Jan 31 – TDS Returns (24Q, 26Q, 27Q) for Oct–Dec 2025 🔹 FEBRUARY 2026 Feb 7 – TDS Payment for January 2026 Feb 10 – Professional Tax Payment for January 2026 Feb 11 – GSTR-1 (Monthly) for January 2026 Feb 15 – PF & ESI Returns for January 2026 Feb 20 – GSTR-3B (Monthly) for January 2026 🔹 MARCH 2026 Mar 7 – TDS Payment for February 2026 Mar 10 – Professional Tax Payment for February 2026 Mar 11 – GSTR-1 (Monthly) for February 2026 Mar 15 – PF & ESI Returns for February 2026 Mar 15 – Advance Tax (4th Instalment) for FY 2025–26 Mar 20 ...

ALL ABOUT NPS

ALL ABOUT NPS WHAT IS NPS? NATIONAL PENSION SCHEME (NPS) is a voluntary contribution by an individual to get retirement benefits. This scheme is aimed at providing retirement benefits in the form of pension to OTHERTHAN government employees.  WHY NPS? This scheme can be opted by employees or self-employed for 2 reasons: 1) To save taxes by claiming expemption under Section 80C & 80CCD(1B) upto a maximum limt of Rs.1,50,000 under Section 80C and Rs.50,000 under Section 80CCD(1B) .  2) To get retirement benefits and save the money for future as the money invested in NPS is manged by fund managers who take care of  investing the money in best way. There are 2 types of NPS, 1) Corporate 2) Individual Under Corporate plan, employee can get tax exemption upto 10% of salary. Individuals can get additional benefit of Rs.50,000 under 80CCD(1B). TYPES OF NPS ACCOUNTS TIER-I and TIER II accounts. TIER I ACCOUNT: Investment in Tier I account is eligible for tax deduction. The f...

Budget Highlights 2023-24

Let us discuss about the key points from the budget presented today. This budget will be effective for the Financial Year 2023-24. Let us understand the FM's speech concerning Personal income tax.  1) Currently, those with income up to Rs.  5 lakh do not pay any income tax in both old and new tax regimes. I  propose to increase the rebate limit to Rs.7 lakh in the new tax regime. Thus,  persons in the new tax regime, with income up to Rs7 lakh will not have to  pay any tax. If an employee choses NEW TAX REGIME, then there is NO tax if the Gross salary and Other taxable income is less than Rs.7 lacs. 2)  I had introduced, in the year 2020, the new personal income tax regime  with six income slabs starting from Rs.2.5 lakh. I propose to change the tax  structure in this regime by reducing the number of slabs to five and  increasing the tax exemption limit to Rs.3 lakh. The new tax rates are: Income in Rs.          Tax ...