Skip to main content

Taxation on sale of listed equity shares for FY 2024-25

Understanding the tax implications on sale of equity shares.

Taxable Event: When the listed equity shares are sold.

Capital Gain: When the sale price is more than purchase price.

Capital Gain= Sale Price - Purchase Price - expenses on Sale (brokerage, commission etc)

Capital Loss: When the sale price is less than purchase price.

Long Term Capital Gain: 

Holding Period: Shares are sold after holding them for a period of more than 12 months.

Tax Rate: Long term Captial Gains are exempt upto Rs.125,000 per annum (For FY 2024-25)

Long Term capital gains will be taxed @12.5% with respect to equity shares sold after 23.07.2024.

Long Term capital gains will be taxed @10% with respect to equity shares sold between 01.04.2024 to 22.07.2024.

Note: LTCG will be calculated on gains exceeding Rs.125000 only.

Short Term Capital Gain: 

Holding Period: Shares are sold after holding them for a period of lessthan 12 months.

Tax Rate: 

Short Term capital gains will be taxed @20% with respect to equity shares sold after 23.07.2024.

Short Term capital gains will be taxed @15% with respect to equity shares sold between 01.04.2024 to 22.07.2024.

Payment of tax and filing of return:

If you have sold equity shares during the previous year, you need to calculate the gain or loss from that sale and pay the corresponding taxes. Long-term capital gains (LTCG) from the sale of listed shares above Rs. 1 lakh are taxed at 10%, while short-term capital gains (STCG) are taxed at 15% if sold within 12 months. If the capital gain tax exceeds Rs. 10,000, you must make an advance tax payment to avoid interest under sections 234B and 234C. These gains or losses should be included in your income tax return, and the taxes paid must be reported. However, if you haven't sold any shares and are only holding unrealized gains or losses in your portfolio, no tax needs to be paid since there is no sale transaction yet.

Capital Loss from sale of equity shares:

Losses incurred from the sale of equity shares can be set off against gains from the sale of other equity shares, under certain conditions:

Conditions to Set-Off of Loss:

  1. Long-Term Capital Loss: Losses from the sale of long-term equity shares can only be set off against long-term capital gains from the sale of other long-term equity shares.
  2. Short-Term Capital Loss: Losses from the sale of short-term equity shares can be set off against both short-term capital gains and long-term capital gains from the sale of other equity shares.

Carry Forward of Loss:

  • If any loss remains unutilized after setting it off in the current year, it can be carried forward for up to 8 assessment years.
  • This carried-forward loss can be used to set off against future capital gains from the sale of equity shares in the subsequent 8 assessment years.

Important Note: To carry forward the capital loss, the income tax return must be filed within the due date of the respective assessment year.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Due Dates for FY 2025-26

📅 STATUTORY DUE DATES – CALENDAR YEAR 2026 (INDIA) 🔹 JANUARY 2026 Jan 7 – TDS Payment for December 2025 Jan 10 – Professional Tax Payment for December 2025 Jan 11 – GSTR-1 (Monthly) for December 2025 Jan 13 – GSTR-1 (QRMP) for Oct–Dec 2025 Jan 15 – TCS Return (Form 27EQ) for Oct–Dec 2025 Jan 15 – PF & ESI Returns for December 2025 Jan 18 – CMP-08 (Composition) for Oct–Dec 2025 Jan 20 – GSTR-3B (Monthly) for December 2025 Jan 31 – TDS Returns (24Q, 26Q, 27Q) for Oct–Dec 2025 🔹 FEBRUARY 2026 Feb 7 – TDS Payment for January 2026 Feb 10 – Professional Tax Payment for January 2026 Feb 11 – GSTR-1 (Monthly) for January 2026 Feb 15 – PF & ESI Returns for January 2026 Feb 20 – GSTR-3B (Monthly) for January 2026 🔹 MARCH 2026 Mar 7 – TDS Payment for February 2026 Mar 10 – Professional Tax Payment for February 2026 Mar 11 – GSTR-1 (Monthly) for February 2026 Mar 15 – PF & ESI Returns for February 2026 Mar 15 – Advance Tax (4th Instalment) for FY 2025–26 Mar 20 ...

ALL ABOUT NPS

ALL ABOUT NPS WHAT IS NPS? NATIONAL PENSION SCHEME (NPS) is a voluntary contribution by an individual to get retirement benefits. This scheme is aimed at providing retirement benefits in the form of pension to OTHERTHAN government employees.  WHY NPS? This scheme can be opted by employees or self-employed for 2 reasons: 1) To save taxes by claiming expemption under Section 80C & 80CCD(1B) upto a maximum limt of Rs.1,50,000 under Section 80C and Rs.50,000 under Section 80CCD(1B) .  2) To get retirement benefits and save the money for future as the money invested in NPS is manged by fund managers who take care of  investing the money in best way. There are 2 types of NPS, 1) Corporate 2) Individual Under Corporate plan, employee can get tax exemption upto 10% of salary. Individuals can get additional benefit of Rs.50,000 under 80CCD(1B). TYPES OF NPS ACCOUNTS TIER-I and TIER II accounts. TIER I ACCOUNT: Investment in Tier I account is eligible for tax deduction. The f...

Budget Highlights 2023-24

Let us discuss about the key points from the budget presented today. This budget will be effective for the Financial Year 2023-24. Let us understand the FM's speech concerning Personal income tax.  1) Currently, those with income up to Rs.  5 lakh do not pay any income tax in both old and new tax regimes. I  propose to increase the rebate limit to Rs.7 lakh in the new tax regime. Thus,  persons in the new tax regime, with income up to Rs7 lakh will not have to  pay any tax. If an employee choses NEW TAX REGIME, then there is NO tax if the Gross salary and Other taxable income is less than Rs.7 lacs. 2)  I had introduced, in the year 2020, the new personal income tax regime  with six income slabs starting from Rs.2.5 lakh. I propose to change the tax  structure in this regime by reducing the number of slabs to five and  increasing the tax exemption limit to Rs.3 lakh. The new tax rates are: Income in Rs.          Tax ...